Assistance | Your Account
In Your Shopping Bag
$0.00 - 0 item(s)
Brand List
 
 
Search:
Shirt and Tie Rewards
E101 Black Cotton Polyester Poplin European Fit Shirt
Security and Privacy

SECURITY AND PRIVACY

Security Policy
Privacy Policy
Copyright and Trade Mark Notice
Conditions of Use

Security Policy 
shirtandtie.com.au is secured using a RapidSSL Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit digital certificate for the secure encryption of all credit card transactions and personal information that is passed through our website.

SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data. This ensures that any personal information that you may submit to us via the Internet will be safe, because in the event the data is intercepted, it will appear as random symbols and the personal information you provided.

You will know when you’re in a secure environment through the appearance of a security notice (depending on the browser security settings) and a secure icon on your browser; for Microsoft Explorer, a lock icon ( ) appears in the bottom right of the browser, while a key icon ( ) appears in a Netscape browser. You can also identify a secure site by the URL of the page; for the shirtandtie.com.au order page, the URL will change from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’

You can find out more about RapidSSL’s policies at its website: www.RapidSSL.com





Privacy Policy 
Apt Trading Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.
 
This statement sets out important information about privacy protections which we extend to your personal information. It relates to personal information that you provide to us through our website (e.g. when you register to purchase items online).
 
How we collect personal information
Apt Trading Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our website (e.g. when you register to purchase items online) and when you provide information to us over the phone.
  • from third parties such as our related companies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from our own records of how you use our services: or
  • when legally required to do so

How we use your personal information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • identify you and to assist you to purchase our items more easily;
  • provide the items you require;
  • administer and manage those purchases, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with better, more personalised services that are tailored to your needs;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • research and develop our services;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market to you other services which we consider may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material (such as promotional email offers), via an opt-in system.
 
That is, we will send you such material only if you chose to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by using the Contact Us page to send your request via email.
 
Personal information collected from our websites
The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, billing and shipping addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, PayPal account details, occupation, driver’s licence number and your Apt Trading Pty Ltd username or password. We may also collect details of your Apt Trading Pty Ltd purchases and your personal interests.

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the excellent level of service which we strive to achieve.
 
Cookies
A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site, by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.
 
We use cookies to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the web site you visited immediately before Apt Trading Pty Ltd. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service and for special promotions.
 
The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.
 
When we disclose your personal information
For the purposes set out above (under 'How we use your personal information') we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside Shirt and Tie Pty Ltd . Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections.
The organisations to which we usually disclose information include:

  • outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
    • customer enquiries;
    • mailing systems;
    • billing and debt-recovery functions;
    • information technology services;
    • marketing services;
  • your representatives (e.g. your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • fraud-checking agencies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
  • our related companies.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information
Apt Trading Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That’s why we recommend you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information as displayed on our website; and
  • keep us up to date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address.

You can easily edit or delete the personal information you provide to us on our websites, but to do so, you will need to log in as a registered user, using your username and password. If you wish to access or modify personal information which you have provided via our website, but cannot access that information, please send an email using the contact us page.
 
You can access your personal information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email using the contact us page. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Apt Trading Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.
 
Security of your information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.
 
For prudent security reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured email.
 
Children’s privacy
Children’s privacy is very important to us. While Apt Trading Pty Ltd will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children's privacy and other rights are not compromised, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's Internet usage.
 
What else you should know about privacy
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place, like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
 
Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our website.
 
How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact using the contact us page to send your questions and comments via email.



Copyright and Trade Mark Notice
 
1. Copyright
1.1 shirtandtie.com.au, the material on shirtandtie.com.au, the software, design, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads and data compilations, both individually and as they are compiled on the site, comprised in shirtandtie.com.au and the selection and layout of shirtandtie.com.au are owned or licensed by us and protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries.
 
1.2 You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and save an electronic copy of the website solely in the usual operation of your web browser in visiting the website.
 
1.3 You must not otherwise reproduce, transmit (including broadcast), adapt, distribute, sell, modify or publish or otherwise use any of the material on the site, including audio and video excerpts, except as permitted by law or with Apt Trading Pty Ltd’s prior written consent.
 
2. Trade Mark Notice
2.1 This site includes registered trade marks and trade marks which are the subject of pending applications or which are otherwise protected by law including, but not limited to the Shirt and Tie name and Shirt and Tie logo. You may not use these trade marks or the names "Shirt and Tie" or the names of any of our related companies.
 
2.2 The above mentioned trade marks may not be used without our written permission. Trademarks or trade dress include the including graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names of Apt Trading Pty Ltd products, services and programs, as well as those of our affiliates.
 
2.3 All other trademarks that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us or our affiliates.
 
3. Linking to third party sites
3.1 This website may contain links to third party sites. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by Apt Trading Pty Ltd of the site or the products or services provided at those sites. You access those sites and use the products and services made available at those sites solely at your own risk. If you provide personal information to a linked site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the privacy policy of Apt Trading Pty Ltd. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of linked sites before submitting any personal information to them.



Conditions of Use
 
Use
You have permission to electronically copy and print hard copies of pages from this website solely for personal, non-commercial purposes related to placing an order or shopping with APt Trading Pty Ltd. Unless we give you written permission in advance, any other use of this website, its content and its information, including linking or framing to this website, is strictly prohibited.
 
Errors and inaccuracies
Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our website. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that every website is completely free of human or technological errors. This site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions -- including after an order has been submitted -- and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We sincerely apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.
 
Disclaimer of liability
We make no representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, with respect to this website, its content, or the information available on or through it; they are provided "as is," with all faults. Except as otherwise provided under applicable laws, we and our corporate affiliates, and the directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns of each, will not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this website or any other website linked to it. This limitation of liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special and punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for lost profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information, even if we are notified in advance of the potential for any such damages.
 
No confidentiality
Except for information necessary to place an order, we do not wish to receive confidential or proprietary information or trade secrets through this website. Any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be deemed
non-confidential, and by submitting them, you are granting us an irrevocable and unrestricted license to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute it for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.